privacy policy

Ausclimate recognise that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit Ausclimate.com.au, and how we safeguard your information.

We never sell your personal information to third parties.

1. Collection

We will collect personal information as is necessary to carry out our primary functions of providing you with information, service and quality products that will improve your home environment. The type of information collected include your name, residential and billing address, phone numbers, email address, dates and the products we provide to you

We will ensure this information is collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

The methods of collecting this information include:

  • Contact us by phone, e-mail, on-line form and other communications.

Ausclimate will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • Ausclimate’s identity and how to contact us
  • The fact that you are able to gain access to the information
  • The purposes for which the information is collected
  • The other parties who may be provided with that information
  • Any law that requires the particular information to be collected

Electronic communication

As with most other websites, we collect and use data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you use to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may also use third party advertisements on Ausclimate.com.au to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing dehumidifier ads to someone in Brisbane, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing dehumidifier ads to someone who frequents water damage restoration sites).

We may also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (”interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history. DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, or credit card details. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

2. Use

Ausclimate will only use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Directly related to the primary purpose of collection
  • Where you would reasonably expect Ausclimate to use the information for the secondary purpose or you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • The use is required or specifically authorised by or under law.

Examples of secondary purposes include third party service providers who help us provide these services to you: delivery services, book keepers, accountants and other professional services. We require these service providers to treat your information in the strictest confidence.

3. Disclosure

Ausclimate do not sell, trade, exchange or otherwise make available any personally identifiable information to other companies or organisations, unless:

  • You have consented to the use or disclosure
  • Where you would reasonably expect the Ausclimate to use the information for the secondary purpose or you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • The use is required or specifically authorised by or under law.

Examples of secondary purposes include third party service providers who help us provide these services to you: delivery services, book keepers, accountants and other professional services. We require these service providers to treat your information in the strictest confidence.

4. Data quality

Ausclimate will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5. Data security

Ausclimatewill take reasonable steps to protect the personal information and data it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Openness

Ausclimate’s will continue to maintain a policy of management of personal information and will make the policy information available to anyone who asks for it.

On request, Ausclimate will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

7. Access and correction

Where Ausclimate holds personal information about you, it will provide you with reasonable access to the information on request, in a form or manner suitable to your reasonable needs.

8. Identifiers

Ausclimate will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual.
An identifier includes a number assigned by an organisation to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation's operations. However, an individual's name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) is not an identifier.

9. Anonymity

Ausclimate, may if lawful and practicable, give you the option of not identifying yourself.

10. Transborder data flows

Ausclimate will not transfer your personal information or data outside Australia, unless it has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

11. Sensitive information

Ausclimate will not collect sensitive information about an individual.